DoveVivo

Terms of use and Privacy Policy


TERMS OF USE OF THE DOVEVIVO WEBSITE AND APP

INTRODUCTION

These guidelines have been drawn up to regulate the use of the functionality of the DoveVivo website and of the DoveVivo App owned by DoveVivo S.p.A., with registered office in Milan, Viale Stelvio n. 66, Italy, VAT No. 00406960732 (hereinafter "DoveVivo”).

This document should be carefully read. Users who use the DoveVivo website and/or the DoveVivo App (hereinafter “Users”) unconditionally accept that the following terms of use (hereinafter "Terms of Use") apply whenever the DoveVivo website and/or the DoveVivo app is accessed, visited and/or used.

APPLICABILITY

The Terms of Use apply to all services offered to the User through the DoveVivo website and/or the DoveVivo App. Note that the Terms of Use may be changed over time without notice from DoveVivo; these changes will come into effect and be deemed valid and applicable from the moment the amended Terms of Use are published on the DoveVivo website and/or on the DoveVivo App, even if the User has not personally viewed the document containing the new Terms of Use. Users are therefore invited to consult the Terms of Use on a regular basis, to check whether any changes have been made.

By accepting the Terms of Use, the User also states that he/she is duly authorised and of sufficient age to accept the Terms of Use and to act as indicated therein.

INFORMATION AND RESPONSIBILITY

DoveVivo is not responsible for any loss associated with or arising from the use (or impossibility of use) of the DoveVivo website and/or of the DoveVivo App, including loss caused by viruses or attributable to vague, inaccurate or incomplete information, except where loss is caused exclusive by wilful misconduct or gross negligence on DoveVivo’s part. Nor is DoveVivo responsible for loss arising from the use of electronic communications means, including e.g. loss deriving from the failure to offer (or to offer late) electronic communications, or from the interception or alteration of electronic communications by third parties or by computer programs used for electronic communications and for the transmission of viruses.

Anything that is published on the DoveVivo website for the attention and benefit of Users is informational in nature only, and should not therefore be interpreted as a mandatory recommendation. DoveVivo accepts no guarantees, including e.g. (without limitation) guarantees on conditions, quality, marketability, suitability for a specific purpose and the absence of infringements.

Nor is DoveVivo liable to any party for the inappropriate use by Users of the DoveVivo website and/or of the DoveVivo App. Users agree that the DoveVivo website and/or the DoveVivo App should be used for their primary purpose, consistently with all local, national and international legislative and regulatory provisions applicable, and Users agree not to use the service in a manner that is fraudulent, disruptive or that encourages money-laundering or any other illegal or inappropriate acts or conduct. Users agree to indemnify DoveVivo against any claim, demand, plea and/or application for compensation, including legal expenses, caused by and/or arising from an infringement of these Terms of Use or of any applicable legislative and regulatory provision or third-party right.

DoveVivo reserves the right at any time to make changes to and/or limit the use of and/or to add or remove functionality from the DoveVivo website and/or from the DoveVivo App, without prior notice to Users. DoveVivo also reserves the right (without obligation) to investigate the use of the DoveVivo App and to exclude access to those who fail to comply with the Terms of Use.

THIRD PARTY INFORMATION

Information provided by third parties represent the personal opinions of these third parties, who accept full responsibility in relation to them. DoveVivo assumes no responsibility for such contributions and/or information.

The hypertext links on the DoveVivo website may direct visitors to external websites managed by third parties. DoveVivo is not responsible for the content and functioning of these external websites. Nor is DoveVivo responsible for the quality of products or services that such websites may offer.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Save as otherwise indicated, all intellectual property rights to the DoveVivo website and/or to the DoveVivo app, and to the information contained therein, are owned exclusively by DoveVivo. These rights include, for purposes of illustration, all copyrights, trade name rights, nominal marks, image marks and logos of DoveVivo.

Users are permitted to use the DoveVivo website and/or the DoveVivo app and the information contained therein, and also to make copies thereof for personal use only, for example by printing or saving. The following, however, is forbidden: any other use of the DoveVivo website and/or of the DoveVivo app or of the information, e.g. by saving or fully or partially reproducing the DoveVivo website and/or the DoveVivo app on any external website.

SEVERABILITY

The partial invalidity of any one clause of the Terms of Use shall not trigger the invalidity of the Terms of Use in their entirety, which shall remain valid, enforceable and applicable. In these cases, the invalid provisions will be replaced by other legal provisions which reflect as closely as possible their original intent, and which preserve the content and meaning of these Terms of Use. The failure by DoveVivo to exercise any right envisaged by the Terms of Use shall not be tantamount to a waiver of that right.

APPLICABLE LAW

The Terms of Use are subject exclusively to Italian law. The parties agree that the Court of Milan shall be the court of exclusive jurisdiction for any dispute arising from the use of the DoveVivo website and/or of the DoveVivo App, and from the application of the Terms of Use, and also for any disputes pertaining to their existence and/or validity.

FUNCTIONALITY RELATED TO SHARED EXPENSES/HOUSEHOLD JOBS IN THE DOVEVIVO APP

Alongside other functionality, the DoveVivo App also offers Users useful tools to simplify the management of the accommodation for anyone who shares an apartment subleased from DoveVivo. More specifically, Users who share an apartment can use the DoveVivo App to: (i) enter common expense items to be shared among Users; and (ii) schedule household jobs (hereinafter the “Additional Services”).

Data entered by Users and shared by them on the DoveVivo App when utilising the Additional Services (hereinafter “Annotations”) are to be understood merely as informal annotations and are not binding. The User agrees to use the Additional Services of the DoveVivo App honestly and to enter Annotations that are true, current and correct. However, DoveVivo does not guarantee the accuracy of Annotations entered by Users, and it provides the service without checking Annotations entered and without providing guarantees of any kind, express or implied.

Users can avail of Additional Services for free, at their discretion. DoveVivo is not responsible for any loss associated with or arising from the use (or impossibility of use) of the Additional Services, including loss attributable to any type of false, inadequate, untimely or inaccurate information contained therein.

The User understands and accepts, therefore, that Annotations are merely an informal way of sharing information between Users, and that Annotations related to common expense items do not constitute legally binding debts.

DoveVivo may keep track of the history of Annotations entered, and store those Annotations for the benefit of future Users. By accepting the Terms of Use, Users specifically accept that DoveVivo may use and share Annotations entered in the DoveVivo App for statistical purposes in order to improve its services.

PRIVACY NOTICE

Data privacy notice pursuant to Article 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 and Legislative Decree 196/2003, as amended.


DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller is DoveVivo S.p.A., Viale Stelvio, 66 - 20129 MILAN (MI), Tel. 02.6697390, email privacy@dovevivo.it

PURPOSE OF THE DATA PROCESSING


The website contains forms which require the user's personal data to be provided: personal data may be requested such as name and surname, e-mail address and other information that the user agrees to voluntarily provide by filling in the form. 
More specifically, the data are required to facilitate access to the following services: “Searching for accommodation", “People & Careers", "Property for rent", “Investing in property" and “Contacts”. 
The use of these services by site users requires the data to be stored within a data management system.
If the organisation acquires information and personal data, such information to date will be used exclusively in order to contact the data subject, using the particulars submitted in order to process queries or requests contained in the message sent.
The following, therefore, are the purposes of the data processing in respect of each service (unless special consent is given for additional purposes):
•    "Searching for accommodation", to process the request and provide answers to queries made to our expert staff
•    “People & Careers”, to assess proposals for collaboration and, as appropriate, to follow them up
•    "Property for rent", to receive and assess reports related to properties and, as appropriate, to follow them up
•    "Investing in property", to receive and assess reports related to properties and, as appropriate, to follow them up
•    "Contacts", to receive reports of any kind and to follow them up.

Newsletter
If the user consents to receiving the “newsletter” service by ticking the relevant box, DoveVivo will use the e-mail address and/or mobile number provided by the user when he/she first registered to receive commercial and/or advertising communications pertaining to its services. If the user has voluntarily provided his/her residential address, the newsletter may contain messages specifically related to the geographical area in question, e.g. related to apartments in the area.
The user may at any time opt out of receiving the newsletter by sending an email to this effect, to the address indicated in the body of each message.

Reserved Area
The website contains a link to the DoveVivo Reserved Area, access to which requires user registration: personal data may be requested such as name and surname, e-mail address and other information that the user agrees to voluntarily provide by filling out the form or data sheets inside the reserved area. Inside the DoveVivo Reserved Area, the user can save available items as his/her favourite products, make appointments and view private documentation related to him/her (e.g. ID documentation, lease agreement etc.). 

The legal basis of the data processing is the contract to which the user is a party, or the execution of pre-contractual measures adopted upon request, or the legitimate interest of the Data Controller, or express consent (only if deemed necessary based on the specific purposes described). The user can obtain more information by contacting the Data Controller.

RECIPIENTS OR CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENT TO WHOM PERSONAL DATA MAY BE DISCLOSED

Data provided voluntarily through the website will be electronically stored in the database of the host server’s site and are protected by suitable data security measures against the risk of loss, destruction and unauthorised access.
Data Processing Operators entrusted with actual data processing operations will have access to the data, and also any technicians and/or advisors appointed to operate the website; the data will not be disclosed to third parties, save as provided for by legislative or regulatory provisions applicable in Italy.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Personal data collected or produced (processed) in relation to the website will be stored exclusively in Europe.

DATA RETENTION PERIOD AND DURATION OF THE DATA PROCESSING

Personal data will be stored:
•    only for the period of time required in order to enable the purposes of the data collection to be achieved, save as otherwise provided for by law, and will thereafter be erased
•    for marketing purposes for at most 2 years
•    for research and recruitment purposes, the data will be processed for at most 2 years from the date when the data subject gave his/her consent, and the data will be erased at the end of this period.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

The data subject is entitled to receive confirmation from the Data Controller as to whether or not personal data concerning him/her are being processed and, if so, he/she is entitled:
•    to obtain access to the personal data in question, to request the personal data to be rectified or erased or to have the data processing restricted, or to object to the data processing
•    to receive from the Data Controller personal data pertaining to him/her, in a format that is structured and in common use and readable on an automatic device, and also to transmit this data to another data controller (data portability)
•    to be informed of the existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling
•    to revoke one's consent at any time, without prejudice to the legality of data processing operations carried out based on consent given prior to the revocation
•    to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority.

NATURE OF THE DATA AND CONSEQUENCES OF NON-PROVISION OF DATA

Please note that the provision of personal data is optional. Nevertheless, the non-provision or incorrect provision of data that is deemed necessary (marked with an asterisk) may make it impossible to process the specific request, to be re-contacted or to receive whatever was requested.
The provision of data for marketing activities is optional and not required in order for the services to be performed.

 

Privacy notice Candidates (People & careers)

Data Controller

The Data Controller is DoveVivo S.p.A., Viale Stelvio, 66 - 20129 MILAN (MI), Tel. 02 36697390 Email privacy@dovevivo.it


 
Purposes of the data processing


The data of Candidates which the Data Controller has collected are used for the purposes of recruitment, assessment of and search for personnel to work in its organisational structure. The legal basis of the data processing is provided by Article 6 p.1 letter f) of the GDPR: "the data processing is necessary in order to pursue a legitimate interest of the Data Controller or of a third party"; the nature of the data provision is optional, and if the data are not provided, the Data Controller will not be able to proceed with the candidate profile assessment. The data subject’s consent is manifested by voluntarily providing a CV by email, fax or using the dedicated section of the website.
Personal data are processed by the Data Controller and by specially appointed data processing operators entrusted with actual data processing operations, so that the purposes indicated above can be properly implemented using electronic instruments and paper files, also deploying data security measures in order to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data and to avoid inappropriate access by unauthorised persons. The Data Controller does not implement automated processes, including profiling, to achieve the purposes envisaged in this privacy statement.
Recipients or categories of recipient to whom personal data may be communicated
Data provided voluntarily on the website will be electronically stored on the database of the host server’s site, and are protected by suitable data security measures against the risk of loss, destruction and unauthorised access. The data processing operators have access to the data, as do any technicians and/or consultants appointed to operate the website, and outside companies or persons who carry out activities closely connected with and instrumental to the establishment and management of the employment relationship, such as: 
•    persons/entities to whom the data communication is required by law - e.g. National Social Security Institute (INPS), National Institute for Insurance against Occupational Accidents (INAIL), etc.;
•    lending institutions;
•    consultants and self-employed professionals, individuals and associates;
•    insurance companies, if any.
The data will not be disclosed to third parties, save as provided for by State laws.
 

International data transfers


Personal data collected or produced (processed) in relation to the website will be stored exclusively in Europe.
 
Data retention period and duration of the data processing
The Data Controller will process personal data for the period of time required in order to fulfil the aforementioned purposes, for no more than 2 years from the data collection and for the purposes indicated, after which the Data Controller or an appointee will erase the CV or render the data pseudonymous.
 Rights of the Data Subject
The data subject is entitled to receive confirmation from the Data Controller as to whether or not personal data concerning him/her are being processed and, if so, is entitled:
•    to obtain access to the personal data in question, to request to have the personal data rectified or erased, to have the data processing restricted, or to object to said processing;
•    to receive from the Data Controller personal data pertaining to said data subject, in a format that is structured and in common use and readable on an automatic device, and also to transmit this data to another data controller (data portability);
•    to be informed of the existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling;
•    to revoke one's consent at any time, by express revocation, without prejudice to the legality of data processing operations carried out based on consent given prior to the revocation;
•    to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority. 
Nature of the data and effect of non-communication of data
Please note that the provision of personal data is optional, but indispensable in order to process them for the purposes indicated above. The non-provision of data that is deemed necessary (marked with an asterisk) may make it impossible to access specific services and meet any request made.
 

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are small clusters of text recorded locally in the temporary memory of the user's browser, and then stored on the user’s computer for periods of time that range - depending on requirements - from a few hours to a few years, except for profiling cookies that will not be stored for longer than 365 calendar days.

By using cookies, information about the user's preferences and other technical data that can facilitate the browsing experience and enhance the website's use and effectiveness can be stored semi-permanently. For example, cookies can be used to determine whether the user's computer has already connected to the DoveVivo websites, so that novelties can be highlighted or “login” information stored. To safeguard the user, only cookies stored on his/her computer are identified. 

DoveVivo uses cookies or equivalent computer code in order to optimally facilitate visits to its website and to optimise the display of its product assortment. DoveVivo also uses analysis tools for site usability purposes which, by tracking user actions, clarify how the website is used with a view ultimately to improving its functionality and design.

A. TYPES OF COOKIES USED 
Cookies may be divided into two groups: 
-    those installed by the website owner or operator, called first-party cookies
-    those installed by operators unrelated to the website, called third-party cookies. 

The Data Controller assumes direct responsibility over the management of first-party cookies. 
The responsibility for and management of third-party cookies fall on the respective owners and operators, and their data privacy information must provide suitable mechanisms for refusing consent. 

On this website or product there may be cookies belonging to six different types: 


1. Technical, session and analytical cookies
These cookies are required if the website is to operate properly, and they enable site login operations to be managed, configuration preferences (if available) to be set, or plug-ins to be integrated if required in order to view specific content. 
Technical cookies include those used for statistical and performance analysis purposes, provided they are configured to collect data in an aggregate and anonymous form that provides a general overview of the performance of the sites and content.

2. Traffic analysis and performance cookies
These cookies reveal how visitors use a particular website, what content they have access to and what geographical regions they come from, so that the operation of the website can be evaluated and improved and the production of content can be prioritised in order to optimally satisfy users' information needs. These cookies require the user's consent, and refusal of consent may be communicated directly to the relevant operators.

3. Profiling cookies for marketing and advertising purposes
These are cookies used to deliver advertising content within a website or application. These cookies are used, for example, to track the position of the ad and check whether a user has already seen the ad, but also to monitor the user during their navigation in order to define the relevant profile and to display ads which are associated with their personal interests and socio-demographic characteristics.

4. Widgets and other interconnection tools with external sites and functionalities
These are cookies, often associated with a graphic element of the site such as an action button or a specific logo (for example, the "Like" button of Facebook), used to integrate the functionality of other websites within the website one is presently browsing. These cookies are the responsibility of the respective operators, and the user can oppose their use directly on the information pages of the respective operator.

5. Usability tools
These are features written in application code that allow the site manager to analyse the way in which users interact with the contents and functionalities in order to verify their ease of use, the quality of the design and plan improvements. These scripts are configured not to capture user-typed digital elements that would undermine his/her privacy and are subject to explicit consent. The refusal of consent, when present in the pages of this site, is managed directly by the Data Controller.

B. WHICH COOKIES ARE INSTALLED ON THIS WEBSITE?
The Data Controller endeavours to limit the use of cookies to the minimum required in order to effectively offer to the user the services of this website, and of its other sites and products. More specifically, DoveVivo uses the cookies indicated below:

•    Technical, session and analytical cookies
o     Google Analytics for access and traffic statistics for internal use [https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=it]

•    Third-party cookies for other purposes (including widgets and pixel tracking)

o    Facebook, limited to social login functionality, “likes" and sharing of DoveVivo content on Facebook [https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy]

o    Twitter, limited to social login functionality and sharing of DoveVivo content on Twitter [https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=it]

If you have further concerns about the use of cookies, you can always prevent them from being set and read by e.g. changing the privacy settings in your browser. 
As each browser - and often different versions of the same browser - acts differently, often in significant ways, the user can independently customise his/her browser preferences, and detailed information on the relevant procedure is to be found in the browser guide. For an overview of relevant procedures for the most popular browsers, the user may visit the website: http://www.cookiepedia.co.uk/index.php?title=How_to_Manage_Cookies

C. DURATION OF THE DATA PROCESSING
Cookies managed by the Data Controller have a maximum duration of 365 days unless the user voluntarily renews by once again providing his/her consent. 
The profiling cookies managed by the Data Controller are anonymous and, once expired, they remain within statistical systems and profiling platforms in aggregate form, not attributable to the User's browser, for general statistical purposes only. 
Cookies managed by third parties have the maximum durations indicated in the respective Cookie Policies.